Active substance
Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide + Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
3 products from 2 companies contain this in Canada.
3 without prescriptionliquidsyrup
Available without a prescription
COUGH SYRUP DM DECONGESTANT15 mg + 5 mgWithout prescription Jamp Pharma Corporation · Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide + Phenylephrine Hydrochloride · R05DA20COUGH SYRUP DM DECONGESTANT FOR CHILDREN7.5 mg + 5.0 mgWithout prescription Jamp Pharma Corporation · Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide + Phenylephrine Hydrochloride · R05DA20DAYQUIL KIDS10 mg + 5 mgWithout prescription Procter & Gamble Inc · Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide + Phenylephrine Hydrochloride · R05DA20
Same substance is not the same product. Strength, form, release mechanism and other ingredients all differ. Whether one can replace another is a decision for a pharmacist.